menu-mobile
I want to subscribe to the newsletter
x
Ouvrir le menufermer le menu
Recherchez
fermer

Committees and commissions

Town

According to the dispositions of the article 5 of the bylaw 42 and of the article 70 of the Loi sur les cités et villes, the mayor sits ex officio on all committees and commissions.

See French website for correct French names of all committees and commissions.

Consulting committee on town planning

Town councillors

  • Danny Stewart, district no 4
  • Sylvie Vaillancourt, district no 6
  • Roxanne Lacasse, district no 8

Members

  • Carol Matte, president
  • Claude Girard, vice-president
  • Guillaume Georges
  • Yvon Labonté
  • Coordonator, land management and business services, secretary

Consulting committee on the Complexe aquatique operation

Town councillors

  • Mélanie Matte, district no 2
  • Sylvie Vaillancourt, district no 6

Members

  • Administrator and operator – SODEM
  • Suzanne Bernardin
  • Anne-Marie Jasmin
  • Éléna Thibault-Arsenault
  • Triathlon/swimming club
  • Synchronized swimming club
  • Director of the Culture and Recreation Department
  • Director of the Public Works Department

Economic Development committee

Town councillors

  • Sylvie Vaillancourt, district n° 6
  • François Marcoux, dsitrict n° 3

Twinning

Town councillor

  • Pascal De Bellefeuille, district no 1
  • François Marcoux, district no 3

Members

  • Pierre Pilon, president
  • Clairette Clément
  • David Curtis
  • Danielle Duplessis
  • Adèle Mostert
  • Jean-Marc Payette
  • Director of the Communications and Public relations Department
  • Communications and Public relations assisstant

Embellishment 

Town councillors

  • Mélanie Matte, district no 2
  • Roxanne Lacasse, district no 8

Members

  • Parks and buildings coordinator of the Public Works Department
  • Clerk secretary of the Public Works Department

Comité de quartier no 1

Town councillors

  • Pascal De Bellefeuille, district no 1
  • Mélanie Matte, district no 2

Members

  • Karen Sampson, president
  • Philippe Lapointe, vice-president
  • Claude Therrien, secretary
  • Sylvia Orlando
  • Philippe Laudat
  • Marie-Josée Labbé
  • David Coderre

To contact the members of the committee: comitequartier.vmt@villedemont-tremblant.qc.ca

Comité de quartier no 4

Town councillors

  • Sylvie Vaillancourt, district no 6
  • Pierre Labonté, district no 7

Members

  • Michel Savard
  • René Dorais
  • Marc DeGuise
  • Cathy Lévesque
  • Guylaine Fleurant
  • Christian Fortier

To contact the members of the committee: comitequartierurbain@villedemont-tremblant.qc.ca 

Lakes committee

Town councillor

  • François Marcoux, district no 3

Members

  • Kim Meyer, mayor of Lac-Tremblant-Nord
  • Thérèse Barrette
  • Director of the Environment Department
  • Director of the Police Department
  • Director of the Public Works Department

Environment committee

Town councillor

  • Pascal De Bellefeuille, district no 1
  • François Marcoux, district no 3

Members

  • Pierre Bourget
  • Robert Courchesne
  • Julien Houle
  • Luc Richard
  • Director of the Environment Department
  • Clerk-secretary of the Environment Department

Cultural commission

Town councillors

  • Mélanie Matte, district no 2
  • Roxanne Lacasse, district no 8

Commission about the family policy

Town councillors

  • Mélanie Matte, district no 2
  • Sylvie Vaillancourt, district no 6

Communication

Town councillors

  • Pascal De Bellefeuille, district no 1
  • Mélanie Matte, district no 2

Member

  • Director of the Communications and Public relations Department

Subscribe to our
newsletter

flèche
flèche